Hildegard von Bingen Gesundheitshotel Pirchner Hof
privacy statement
Hildegard von Bingen
Hildegard von Bingen
Alpbachtal aktiv
Alpbachtal active
Wellness
Wellness
Regeneration
Regeneration

Declaration on the duty to provide information (Data Privacy Policy)

The privacy of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively according to the statutory provisions (GDPR and Austrian Telecommunications Act, TKG, 2003). This privacy policy is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Your rights

You always have a right of access as well as a right to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection entitlements have been violated in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is called Datenschutzbehörde.

Contact options

If you contact us through a form on our website, by phone or by email, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry or request and for the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Information about the use of cookies

Cookies technology is used on this website:

Certain information is gathered depending on your web browser settings. These are automatically sent by your browser to the website operator using a cookie when you visit this website. This information is usually the IP address assigned to your computer and the type of operating system and browser installed.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by a web server. A distinction is made between ‘session cookies’ and ‘permanent cookies’.

Session cookies: A session cookie is applied with every visit to this website. This contains a randomly generated, unique identification number that is assigned to your computer. The validity of a session cookie automatically expires when you close the browser. The session cookies are used to support the functionality of the website and to find out more about your usage of the website, i.e. which pages you visit, which links you use and how long you spend on each page.

Permanent cookies: Provided that it is permitted, permanent cookies will be applied. These cookies do not expire when you close your browser, but remain on the hard drive until they are deleted, or expire after a specified time span. Every time you visit this website, the web server identifies the permanent cookie stored on the hard drive of your computer. By assigning such a permanent, unique identifier to your computer, preferred settings and how you use them can be saved in a database. It can also be used to determine how often you visit this website, how your usage habits are changing and how effective the website’s promotional activities are. This information does not contain any personal data, only the actions carried out on your computer.

If you access the website via an email that was sent to you or if you created a ‘user identity’ during one of your visits, the information provided by the website or by third-party cookies may be linked to information in the data records of the website provider from which conclusions can be drawn about your identity.

Consent to the use of cookies: Your prior consent is not required for session cookies as they are necessary for the website to function and expire as soon as you leave the website. The use of permanent cookies, which save your preferred settings and the way you use them, but which are not absolutely necessary for the website to function, requires your prior consent. By using the website, you consent to the use of permanent cookies – provided that you do not prevent the installation of these cookies by changing your computer’s settings. This also applies to third-party cookies.

Web beacons: The website may contain pixel graphics. These are called ‘web beacons’, ‘single pixel GIFs’ or ‘clear GIFs’. Third parties can use web beacons to learn more about the behaviour of their website visitors and to measure the impact of advertising activities. Web beacons can also be used in promotional emails to determine whether they are opened and trigger user activity. The information received in web beacons is only linked to your personal data if you have given your prior consent. Clicking on a link within promotional emails that are sent to you with your consent, you also consent to the use of web beacons, provided that you do not prevent the installation of these web beacons by changing your computer’s settings.

Cookies currently used on the website (current status of our cookie usage, their purpose, impact on privacy and duration):

  • Session ID: The web server may generate session cookies that are necessary for the use of certain interactive elements of the website (e.g. contact forms or login). The cookie contains a session ID, which can be used to distinguish your visit to our website from those of other visitors who are using the website at the same time. Session cookies are considered necessary for the use of the website and do not require your consent.
  • Analytics: The website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics creates several first-party cookies that ensure that each subsequent visit to the website can be assigned to the same (unique) visitor. The manner in which you came across the page can also be established.
  • Website navigation: The content management tool creates several first-party cookies. These are session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser. These cookies enable our website to function properly. This data is aggregated and cannot be assigned to any person.
    Based on the data collected with these first-party cookies, reports are generated in an aggregated form that provide information on how visitors arrive at, and use, the website. These reports are used to gain knowledge about general visitor behaviour. These findings are used to update and improve the website.
  • Third-party cookies: Third-party cookies are cookies applied by partners. If these partners are permitted to embed a cookie on a page of the website, the website provider shall refer to the guidelines and inform you that the collection of information using such cookies requires the consent of the visitor. You can refuse consent by changing your computer settings.
    Cookies are used by advertising partners and external content from third-party providers is embedded in the website. These are cookies that belong to the domain of the third-party provider and can therefore only be displayed and managed by this third-party provider. These third parties include Facebook and Twitter, whose cookie guidelines can be viewed on their websites. The Google Maps tool and the Facebook ‘Like’ plugin are also used. These providers’ data privacy policies apply. The website provider has no direct control over the content of the cookies that these plugins create.
  • Miscellaneous: Occasionally, other services are tested that can place cookies on your computer. In this case, the way they are used is listed here.

Changing your cookie settings
Configuring your web browser is free, and an effective way to manage cookies. You have the following options:

  • Allow the use of all cookies that are integrated in the pages and content you have accessed.
    Please note: Although these cookies can only be read by their issuer, this process is not final. You can turn these cookies off at any time later on (cookie management depends on your web browser; see the relevant instructions).
  • Disable the use of cookies on your device. This can impair navigation. Certain functions require cookies (for example, your operating system may not be recognised or the expected language is not displayed). The website operator assumes no responsibility for any inconvenience caused by possible malfunction of the services should the required cookies be unavailable.
  • Set your browser so that you are asked for your consent before the installation of new cookies on your device.

How cookies are managed depends on your browser. Additional information:

Internet ExplorerTM
ChromeTM
SafariTM
FirefoxTM
OperaTM

Server log files

For technical reasons, the following information is transmitted to us or to the web space provider by your browser: browser including version, operating system, referring site, pages visited, date and time of your access, and IP address.

These data are stored separately from personal data and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for the purposes of operation, security and to optimise their product. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively check the log data if, based on specific indications, there is a legitimate suspicion of illegal use.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and a declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter, in which we will regularly inform you about our current offers. Using a double opt-in process, we check whether the recipient has really subscribed to the newsletter. During the subscription process, the IP address and the subscription date are stored to allow us to be able to meet our obligation to provide information in the event of misuse. All data collected will only be used for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The form of address, name and language help us personalise and localise our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter or by sending us an email. We will immediately delete your data relating to the newsletter.

Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose, making it possible to analyse the way in which users use our website. The resulting data are sent to a Google Analytics server in the USA and are stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are saved. We have concluded an order data processing agreement with this service provider. We use Google Analytics with the IP anonymisation function, which truncates and anonymises your IP address. Our relationship with this web analysis company is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission, known as a Privacy Shield in the case of Google. Data processing is carried out as stipulated by the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG), Section 96 (3), and the GDPR, Article 6 (1a) (consent) and/or Article 6 (1f) (legitimate interests). The matter that concerns us with regard to the GDPR (legitimate interests) is the improvement of our website and its contents. User data are stored for a period of 26 months. If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics, Google provides a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Remarketing

Our website uses the remarketing functions of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This enables us to provide visitors to our websites with targeted, personalised and interest-related advertising. The adverts are shown on the basis of a cookie-generated analysis which reflects previous usage and surfing patterns. No personal data are saved. For this purpose, a cookie is stored that collects anonymised data reflecting the interests of users and customising the advertising accordingly. You can permanently refuse the use of cookies for retargeting purposes by disabling all interest-based Google advertising via this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Facebook pixel

With your consent, we use Facebook’s visitor action pixel, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook), on our website. It enables us to track user activity after they have viewed or clicked on a Facebook advert. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way are anonymous: that is, we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, these data are stored and processed by Facebook, and we will inform you about this according to our current knowledge. Facebook may connect such data with your Facebook account and use them for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s data privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. This can enable Facebook and its partner companies to display adverts both on and outside of Facebook. Facebook can also save a cookie to your computer for such purposes.

Facebook

Our website uses several plugins provided by Facebook – Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You will recognise such a plug-in by the blue ‘F’ for Facebook or the word ‘Facebook’ displayed on it. When you visit our website, these plug-=ins establish a connection to Facebook servers and send data. The information you view is sent by the servers directly to your browser and is displayed there, while the information about your visit to our website is also sent to Facebook. When you are logged onto Facebook, the information that is sent in this way can be directly matched up with your account. Whenever you interact with a plugin function – e.g. when you click the ‘Like’ button – your browser sends this information directly to Facebook, where it is then stored. Subsequent further processing of this information is within Facebook’s responsibility, and you will find the relevant terms and setting options in the Facebook data privacy statement. If you want to prevent your personal data from being transmitted to Facebook, make sure you log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

Data saved when booking online

Please note that for the purpose of online booking and for subsequent contract processing, the online booking system stores cookies and the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the data of the person making the booking provided during the online booking.
In addition, all data required for booking are stored with us for the purpose of processing the contract. The data you provide are required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual activities. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the relevant channel manager, hotel programme and/or the transmission of credit card details to the processing bank or payment service to collect payment for the online booking, and also with the exception of our accountants for the fulfilment of our tax obligations.
If the online booking is cancelled without being concluded, the data we have stored will be deleted. If an online booking is carried out successfully, all the data arising from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years).
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG), Section 96 (3), and the GDPR, Article 6 (1a) (consent) and/or Article 6 (1b) (processing necessary for the performance of a contract).

Google Maps

Our website uses the functions of the map provider Google Maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Google Maps places a cookie on your computer in order to collect and process user settings and data. If you wish to prevent the transmission of data to Google, you need to disable the JavaScript function in your browser. However, this limits the usability of Google Maps. Click here for the Google Terms of Service: https://policies.google.com/terms.

Google Fonts

Our website uses certain fonts from the Google Fonts Service, a division of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We need this service in order to display the font we have used. The font is called up from the Google server and then loaded into the browser cache. When downloading the font, your IP address and details of the website you visit are sent to Google. Click here for further details on Google Fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

YouTube videos

Our website uses the functions of the video portal YouTube, a division of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Whenever a webpage with a YouTube video is accessed, a link to the YouTube (Google) servers is created. The minimum data sent to Google is your IP address. To prevent personal data from being sent to Google, you will need to log out of your Google account before visiting our website. Further details can be found in the YouTube Privacy Guidelines: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_guidelines.

Privacy statement for the use of Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information:

The Google +1 button lets you publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button gives you and other users personalised content from Google and their partners. Google stores both the information that you gave +1 for content and information about the page that you viewed on clicking +1. Your +1 button can be viewed with your profile name and photo in Google services such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and Internet advertisements.
Google collects information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button you require a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used for all Google services. In some cases, the name may replace another name used for sharing content through your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your email address or are in possession of other information that can identify you.

How the information is used:

In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with Google’s privacy policy. Google may publish aggregated statistics about +1 user activities, and/or may pass them on to users and partners such as publishers, advertisers and related sites.

Other third-party tools

Our website uses functions, widgets and plug-ins from the following third-party providers:
– Tripadvisor (review widget): TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA
– Holidaycheck (review widget): HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen
These third-party tools receive your IP address in order to function. We have no control over whether the third-party provider stores the IP address for statistical purposes or the like. Further details can be found in each third party’s data privacy policy.

Information on Online Dispute Resolution (ODR)

The EU Commission offers the option of online dispute resolution on a platform operated by it (the European Online Dispute Resolution [ODR] platform). The ODR platform can serve as a contact point for out-of-court settlement of disputes arising from online sales or service contracts. The platform is available via the following external link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

Update to this privacy policy

We regularly update this data privacy policy. Should you have any questions about our data privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact for data privacy issues:

Hotel Pirchner Hof Ges.m.b.H.
Neudorf 42, 6235 Reith im Alpbachtal
Tel. +43 5337 62 749
Email: info@pirchnerhof.at